The Skin Blog : Butters

Enjoy topics such as - Bacuri Butter Kombo Butter Cupuacu Butter Cacao Butter

Feature article (Selected by Sam)

place holder

Tucuma Butter

Derived from the Tucuma Tree from the South American Rainforests. Out of all the Butters and Oils I’ve researched Tucuma Butter has the most Omega Fatty Acids I’ve seen! With 6 different types Ranging from ...

Added - 9th Mar 2022

place holder

Bacuri Butter:

With a Rich Molecular Content and some Unique Compounds, It’s one of my favourite Butters. It has a Fast Absorption Rate while being low on the ...

Added - 9th Mar 2022

place holder

Illipe Butter -

Illipe Butter is known as a good replacement for Cacao Butter due to its lower Comedogenic Rating! With Cacao Butter being a 4, making it a high risk of ...

Added - 9th Mar 2022

place holder

Kombo Butter

Kombo Butter is known for its Naturally Dark Colour and Soft Crumbly Texture! Derived from the fruit of a West African tree called Pycnanthus ...

Added - 9th Mar 2022

place holder

Cacao Butter:

Cacao Butter is one of the most famous Cosmetic Butters in the Skincare Industry, Second Only to Shea Butter! Perfect for Dry Skin Conditions due to its rich content of ...

Added - 12th Mar 2022

place holder

Cupuacu Butter

Produced from the Theobroma Grandiflorum Tree, located primarily in the Brazilian Rainforest. A Semi Hard butter allowing it to be used in higher concentrations than Cacao Butter as an example. ...

Added - 12th Mar 2022

place holder

Kapangnan Butter

Derived from Pentadesma Butyracea Tree, an uncommon tree found in West Africa. Known as Golden Shea Butter, with its similar composition to Shea butter (although less nutritionally dense). ...

Added - 9th Mar 2022

place holder

Murumuru Butter

Very Similar to Tucuma Butter with a harder Texture and Lower Comedogenic Rating. Derived from The Murumuru Tree, a variety of ...

Added - 12th Mar 2022

place holder

Kokum Butter

Derived from the Kokum Tree which only grows in certain sections of Asia and Africa. While being relatively cheap! A 25% Kokum Butter to 75% Oil ratio can create a luxurious Body Butter, that ...

Added - 12th Mar 2022

place holder

Kombo Butter

Kombo Butter is known for its Naturally Dark Colour and Soft Crumbly Texture! Derived from the fruit of a West African tree called Pycnanthus Angolensis, but mostly referred to as African ...

Added - 12th Mar 2022

place holder

Mafura Butter

Extracted from the Kernel of the Mafura Tree, also known as Cape Mahogany. Usually 25-35 Metres tall, located in Southern Africa. The Kernels as known for their high Fat content with an average of 50-60% of the Kernels ...

Added - 12th Mar 2022

place holder

Mango Butter

We all love a slice of Mango during the Summer, with Mangos being noted as a Superfood it’s no surprise they also can play a huge role in our Skincare! Derived from the kernels for extraction of a Semi Solid ...

Added - TBA

place holder

Shea Butter

Shea Butter is derived from the nuts of the Shea Tree, Known for its Softer Creamier Texture caused by its richer levels of Oleic Acid. When it comes to overall quality Shea Butter has a ...

Added - TBA

place holder

Ucuuba Butter

Native to Central and South America making it a cheaper option for those within the USA. Its produced from the Ucuuba Tree with a 50% Oil yield from the seeds. Its hard Texture makes it an interesting replacement for Cacao Butter. ...

Added - 12th Mar 2022

place holder

TBA

Soon to be announced

Added - TBA

place holder

TBA

Soon to be announced

Added - TBA